Sample — fictional company, illustrative figures
Quorum Close · Bookkeeping & Financial Reporting

Monthly Board Pack — Harborview Analytics, Inc.

Period ended September 30, 2026 · Issued October 14, 2026 · Prepared for the Board & management
Revenue
$148,200
+9.8% MoM
OpEx
$181,400
+3.5% MoM
Net burn
$(68,000)
budget $(70,000)
Cash (all accts)
$1,204,200
Mercury + Brex + Stripe
Runway
16.1 mo
12-mo covenant cleared
Headcount
12
+1 vs plan

Statement of Operations

Month Sep-26vs AugYTD Sep-26Budget Mo.
Revenue — SaaS subscription131,900120,8001,024,300130,000
Revenue — services & other16,30014,200121,60015,000
Total revenue148,200135,0001,145,900145,000
Cost of revenue (hosting, support, COGS)34,80031,900268,40035,000
Gross profit — 76.5% margin113,400103,100877,500110,000
People (excl. COGS)108,700105,400906,200104,000
Marketing & sales28,90027,600163,60032,000
G&A (software, rent, prof. fees, D&O)31,00030,100199,90029,000
Other (bank fees, FX, one-timers)12,80012,20079,30015,000
Operating expenses181,400175,3001,349,000180,000
Net loss(68,000)(72,200)(471,500)(70,000)

Balance Sheet (summary)

Sep 30Aug 31
Cash & equivalents1,204,2001,290,300
Accounts receivable196,500171,200
Prepaid & other current58,90055,300
Total assets1,459,6001,516,800
Accounts payable47,20039,800
Accrued liabilities & payroll102,40096,700
Deferred revenue318,600287,900
Notes payable (convertible)500,000500,000
Total liabilities968,200924,400
Mezzanine (SAFEs, at cost)1,500,0001,500,000
Stockholders’ equity / (deficit)(1,008,600)(907,600)
Total L, M & E1,459,6001,516,800

Cash Flow (summary)

MonthYTD
Beginning cash1,290,3001,380,000
Net loss(68,000)(471,500)
Depreciation & amortization (non-cash)—14,500
Working-capital change(8,400)51,800
Net cash used by operations(76,400)(405,200)
Capital expenditures(1,600)(14,600)
Financing (note draw, net)(8,100)244,000
Ending cash1,204,2001,204,200

Metrics

MonthTrend
MRR (net)$107,800+8.1%
Net revenue retention (trailing 3mo)111%—
ARPA (monthly / account) · logos$4,146 · 26+3 new
Gross churn (logo)2.1%—
Burn multiple (net burn / net new ARR)0.8×vs 1.5× budget
Runway — cash ÷ trailing-3-mo avg burn16.1covenant 12.0

AR / AP Aging

Current31–6061–9090+
AR ($196,500)141,20038,40012,1004,800
AP ($47,200)39,7007,500——

Close Notes — Corrections, Open Items & Flags